Menu

Types of visa required to study/work in US

A foreign national who enters into the United States to invest, work, train, or reside in the United States shall have a visa. Citizenship and Immigration Legal Services, Inc. will help you to define the most suitable visa for you according to the purpose of your trip as well as your academic and professional backgrounds.

There is a visa for each letter of the alphabet as described in the chart below. Please click on the visa that interests you to review a full description of the requirements and procedure.

A-1 Visa:

Foreign Government Officials: Ambassador, Public Minister, Career Diplomat or Consular Officer, or Immediate Family.

A-2 Visa:

Foreign Government Officials: Other Foreign Government Official or Employee, or Immediate Family.

A-3 Visa:

Foreign Government Officials: Attendant, Servant, or Personal Employee of A-1 or A-2, or Immediate Family.

C-1 Visa:

Alien in Transit.

C-1/D Visa:

Combined Transit and Crewman Visa.

C-2 Visa:

Alien in Transit to United Nations Headquarters District Under Sec. 11.(3), (4), or (5) of the Headquarters Agreement.

C-3 Visa:

Foreign Government Official, Immediate Family, Attendant, Servant or Personal Employee, in Transit.

C-4 Visa:

Transit without Visa, see ATP

D-1 Visa:

Crewmember departing on same vessel of arrival.

D-2 Visa:

Crewmember departing by means other than vessel of arrival.

F-1 Visa:

Academic Student.

F-2 Visa:

Spouses and Children under the age of twenty-one (21).

G-1 Visa:

Principal Resident Representative of Recognized Foreign Government to International Organization, Staff, or Immediate Family.

G-2 Visa:

Other Representative of Recognized Foreign Member Government to International Organization, or Immediate Family.

G-3 Visa:

Representative of Nonrecognized Nonmember Foreign Government to International Organization, or Immediate Family.

G-4 Visa:

International Organization Officer or Employee, or Immediate Family.

G-5 Visa:

Attendant, Servant, or Personal Employee of G-1 through G-4 or Immediate Family.

I Visa:

Representative of Foreign Information Media, Spouses and Child.

J-1 Visa:

Exchange Visitor.

J-2 Visa:

Exchange Visitor.

K-1 Visa:

Fiance(e) of United States Citizen.

K-2 Visa:

Minor Child of Fiance(e) of U.S. Citizen.

K-3 Visa:

Spouses of a U.S. Citizen under LIFE Act.

K-4 Visa:

Children of K-3 under LIFE Act.

M-1 Visa:

Vocational Student or Other Nonacademic Student.

M-2 Visa:

Spouses and Children under the age of twenty-one (21).

N-8 Visa:

Parent of an Alien Classified SK-3 Special Immigrant.

N-9 Visa:

Children under the age of twenty-one (21) of N-8 or of an SK-1, SK-2, or SK-4 Special Immigrant.

NATO-1 Visa:

Principal Permanent Representative of Member State to NATO (including any of its Subsidiary Bodies) Resident in the U.S. and Resident Members of Official Staff; Secretary General, Assistant Secretary General, and Executive Secretary of NATO; Other Permanent NATO Officials of Similar Rank, or Immediate Family.

NATO-2 Visa:

Other Representative of member state to NATO (including any of Subsidiary Bodies) including Representatives, its Advisers and Technical Experts of Delegations, Members of Immediate Art. 3, 4 UST 1796 Family; Dependents of Member of a Force Entering in Accordance with the Provisions Status-of-Forces Agreement or in Accordance with the provisions of the Protocol on the Status of International Military Headquarters; Members of Such a Force if Issued Visas.

NATO-3 Visa:

Official Clerical Staff Accompanying Representative of Member State to NATO (including any of its Subsidiary Bodies) or Immediate Family.

NATO-4 Visa:

Official of NATO (Other Than Those Classifiable as NATO- 1) or Immediate Family.

NATO-5 Visa:

Expert, Other Than NATO Officials Classifiable Under the NATO-4, Employed in Missions on Behalf of NATO, and their Dependents.

NATO-6 Visa:

Member of a Civilian Component Accompanying a Force Entering in Accordance with the Provisions of the NATO Status-of- Forces Agreement; Member of a Civilian Component Attached to or Employed by an Allied Headquarters Under the Protocol on the Status of International Military Headquarters Set Up Pursuant to the North Atlantic Treaty; and their Dependents.

NATO-7 Visa:

Attendant, Servant, or Personal Employee of NATO-1, NATO-2, NATO-3, NATO-4, NATO-5, and NATO-6 Classes, or Immediate Family.

Q-1 Visa:

Participant in an International Cultural Exchange Program.

Q-2 Visa:

Irish Peace Process Cultural and Training Program (Walsh Visas).

Q-3 Visa:

Spouses and children under the age of twenty-one (21).

S-5 Visa:

Certain Aliens Supplying Critical Information Relating to a Criminal Organization or Enterprise.

S-6 Visa:

Certain Aliens Supplying Critical Information Relating to Terrorism.

S-7 Visa:

Qualified Family Member of S-5 or S-6.

T-1 Visa:

Victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons.

T-2 Visa:

Spouse of a victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons.

T-3 Visa:

Child of victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons.

T-4 Visa:

Parent of victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons (if T-1 victim if under twenty-one (21) years of age).

TWOV Visa:

Transit Without Visa Program (Passenger and Crew) SUSPENDED: this program was SUSPENDED at 11:00 a.m., Saturday August 2, 2003 (EST).

U-1 Visa:

Victim of Certain Criminal Activity.

U-2 Visa:

Spouse of U-1.

U-3 Visa:

Child of U-1.

U-4 Visa:

Parent of U-1, if U-1 is under the age of twenty-one (21).

V-1 Visa:

Spouse of an LPR who is the principal beneficiary of a family-based petition (Form I-130) which was filed prior to December 21, 2000, and has been pending for at least three years.

V-2 Visa:

Child of an LPR who is the principal beneficiary of a family-based visa petition (Form I-130) that was filed prior to December 21, 2000, and has been pending for at least three years.

V-3 Visa:

The derivative children of a V-1 or V-2.

TPS Visa:

Temporary Protected Status.

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *